Trial Bay Estate collects information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you visit our website, purchase our products, or call us. The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your history of purchases and use of our products and details of enquiries or complaints you make.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

(a)        provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;

(b)       contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;

(c)        comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or

(d)       identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may also disclose your personal information to others where:

(a)        we are required or authorised by law to do so;

(b)       you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or

(c)        we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

Do we use your personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to.

If you no longer wish to receive electronic marketing communications from us, please let us know via the contact details below.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns, please contact us at:

Trial Bay Estate (ABN 45 480 783 320)

3096 Channel Highway, Kettering TAS 7155

0423 070 871

hello@trialbayestate.com.au

Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.